CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 810576

2933.39.4100; 2934.90.3000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Trimeprazine tartrate (CAS-4330- 99-8), from Ireland; Trimethobenzamide hydrochloride (CAS-554-92- 7), from Italy; Trioxsalen (CAS-3902-71-4), from Finland; Tropicamide (CAS-1508-75-4), from Finland; and Xylazine base (CAS-7361-61-7), from Switzerland, all in bulk form

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated May 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Trimeprazine tartrate ("Alimemazine" is "INN") is an anti- pruritic drug; Trimethobenzamide hydrochloride ("Trimethobenzamide" is "INN"), is an anti-emetic drug; Trioxsalen ("Trioxysalen" is "INN"), is a pigmentation agent; Tropicamide ("Tropicamide" is also "INN"), is an anticholinergic (ophthalmic) drug; and Xylazine base ("Xylazine" is also "INN") is an analgesic and relaxant (muscle, veterinary) drug. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheading for each of the subject products will be as follows:

PRODUCT HTS subheading

Trimeprazine tartrate 2934.30.2700 Trimethobenzamide hydrochloride 2924.29.6250

Trioxsalen 2932.90.7000

Tropicamide 2933.39.4100

Xylazine base 2934.90.3000

Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty for each of the subject products will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport